Senate Committees 2004-2005

 

Executive Committee

Chair: Roseanne Mirabella (A&S)

Vice-chair: Judith Stark (A&S)

Executive Secretary: Mary Balkun (A&S)

Members-at-Large: Bob Shapiro (SSOB)

                              Janet Koehnke (SGME)

 

Academic Policy and Core Curriculum Committee

Jerome Bracken (Theology)

Deborah Brown (A&S)

Petra Chu (A&S)

Gregory Glazov (Theology)

Marian Glenn (A&S)

Omer Gokcekus (Diplomacy)

Esther Guerin (A&S)

Anthony Haynor (A&S)

Suleyka Kalyan (Library)

Carol Kleinmann (Nursing)

Elliot Krause (A&S)

Thomas Marlowe, vice-chair (A&S)

Joseph Monaco (SGME)

Ann Mullen-Hohl, chair (A&S)

Athar Murtuza (SSOB)

Amy Nyberg (A&S)

William Stoever (SSOB)

Debra Zinicola (CEHS)

Calendar Committee  

George Browne, Nancy Enright (chair), Anthony Figueiredo, Jill Giles, Williamjames Hoffer, Gail Iglesias, Anthony Lee, Wesley Matsui, Anne Marie Murphy, Gina Robertiello, Robert Shapiro, Anita Talar, Beth Torcivia  

 

Compensation and Welfare Committee

Peter Ahr (chair), Margarita Balmaceda, Deborah Brown, Gloria Gelmann, Omer Gokcekus, Anthony Haynor, Phil Kayal, Janet Koehnke, Eliot Krause, Anthony Lee, Cecilia Marzabadi, Robert Massey, Dermot Quinn, Mary Ruzicka, Robert Shapiro, Anita Talar  

 

Faculty Grievance Committee

Ming Bao, David Black, Gloria Gelmann, Joan Guetti, Robert Mayhew, Gerard McCarren, Suzanne Samuels, Anita Talar (chair), Judith Stark

 

Faculty Guide and Bylaws Committee

Peter Ahr (co-chair), Henry Amoroso, Gail Iglesias, James Hanson, Williamjames Hoffer, Janet Koehnke, Zi-Yu Lin, Phil Moremen, Mary Ruzicka, Robert Shapiro, Anita Talar (co-chair)

 

Instructional Technology Committee

Anita L Talar, Anne Mullen-Hohl, Arline Lowe, David A Black, John W Collins, Joseph J Martinelli, Leigh Stelzer, Nathaniel Knight (chair), Rosemary W Skeele, Thomas J Marlowe,, Xueming Bao. Gregory Glazov, Charles Carter, Athar Murtuza, Simone James Alexander, Joan M Besing, Marycarol A Rossignol, Manfred Minimair

Library Committee

Carolyn Bentivegna, Joan Besing, Beth Bloom, Gita DasBender, Alan Delozier, Nancy Enright (chair), Peggy Greene, Williamjames Hoffer, Frances Kaufmann, Nathaniel Knight, Cecilia Marzabadi, Athar Murtuza, Charlotte Nichols, Gina Robertiello, Lauren Schiller, Eleanor Xu, Shitao Yang

 

Nominations, Elections, and Appointments Committee

George Browne (A&S)

Marian Glenn (A&S)

Cynthia Horne (Diplomacy)

 Anthony Lee (Library)

Robert Massey (CEHS)

Leigh Stelzer, chair (SSOB)

 

Committee on Admissions

Peter Ahr (chair), Richard Blake, George Browne, James HansonBrigitte Koenig, Marycarol Rossignol, Courtney Smith

 

Program Review Committee

Co-chairs: Mary Balkun

                 Peggy Greene

Arts and Sciences: Martha Carpentier

Stillman School of Business: John Dall

Education and Human Services: Laura Palmer

Nursing: Jane Dellert

Theology: Joseph Chapel

Graduate Medical Education: Venu Balasubramanian

Whitehead School of Diplomacy: Omer Gokcekus

Library: Marta Deyrup

 

Faculty Development: Special Committee

Nick Snow (co-chair), Chuck Carter (co-chair), Alexander Fadeev, Colleen Conway, Elaine Walker, Frank Curti, John T Saccoman, Karen C Rhines, Sung Shim, William Stoever
 

 

 

Faculty Senate Home Page